Top Ten Tuesday is a feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s topic is: Best Books I Read In 2019 (Yes, I am aware I am posting this a wee bit ahead of schedule, but look, I have a billion other posts to post on actual Tuesday and the rest of the week, so ?♀️)
Gosh this is HARD. And there isn’t a real rhyme or reason to how I picked the top ones, it was just a combination of rating, and then how fondly I remembered it, and these are the 19 books that won! (I also 150% copied this from last year’s post and changed all the “2018”s to “2019”, and added an extra book. ¡Olé!)
The VERY (honestly guys it was so hard to choose these are all so freaking good) Honorable Mentions:
These link to reviews or Goodreads, depending on whether I reviewed stuff! Also, please notice that you see a picture of a lovely young woman instead of a book. Well that’s cause it’s not published (YET) but it so will be. Click on her picture to read more about Dark Moon because honestly I still can’t stop thinking about it, it was that good (but I am saving a Top Ten spot for when it’s actually published because it will. Promise.)
The Top Ten
#10: The Lady Rogue by Jenn Bennett: Badass MC and tons of swoons cavorting around 1930s Eastern Europe, honestly who could ask for more?
#9: Romanov by Nadine Brandes: The Anastasia retelling of my damn heart. Nadine Brandes wrote the book I have literally been longing for.
#8: The Grace Year by Kim Liggett: Kim Liggett’s awesomeness + Dystopia = Success!
#7: How We Became Wicked by Alexander Yates: Stop sleeping on this one, gah! It’s so good and full of feels and excitement!
#6: Recursion by Blake Crouch: Like the one award-winner I approve of tbh. Made me think (still makes me think, really), and emotional to boot!
#5: Nowhere on Earth by Nick Lake: These book is so wonderfully weird, and also just flat out wonderful. It’s pubbing in the US next month so you legit have zero excuses.
#4: Sick Kids in Love by Hannah Moskowitz: Two chronically ill Jewish MCs and no one dies. Don’t worry, Hannah still delivers the feels, the swoons, and a damn good story to boot.
#3: American Royals by Katharine McGee: Did not see my love for this coming. It’s an alternate-history telenovela full of heart and soul and I am head over heels.
#2: The Toll by Neal Shusterman: Neal went and saved the best for last. It’s so relevant, messed up but hopeful, and genius commentary that only Shusterman can deliver.
#1: A Beginning at the End by Mike Chen: I love me some post-apoc, so when I tell you this is the best one I’ve read, you know it’s freaking serious. This book had every last element I crave in a book about a bleak world, and you’ll have to wait for my review early next month for more. But for now? Add it to all your 2020 wishlists, stat.
I am doing a Best of week, and I struggled with this post too. Like you, I based it on ratings (all 5-stars), the way it impacted me/made me feel, and also, since I have been doing best of posts all week, if I had already featured it. Sick Kids rates very high for me, but I featured it twice, so I made room for another book, but it was phenomenal, and I will push that book for eternity. Royals did make my list, so I am jumping up and down to see it here.
True story, I forgot a book (Have a Little Faith in Me) and just edited on in there because I am a mess ? But yeah I like that idea- spreading the love! I loved Sick Kids and American Royals- they made my all-times faves list, I am glad you loved them too!
There are so many books on this list that I want to read! I need The Toll, The Lady Rogue, Romanov, and The Grace Year for sure. I should probably put The Beginning at the End on my list too.
YESSSS I obviously recommend them ALL, and I think you would like them too! I hope you do!!
I still need to read Thunderhead, but hopefully soon since the final book is out. I’m glad to hear you loved it though!
-Lauren
YESSS Lauren do it! I know they seem long in theory, but when you’re reading, they FLY!
I need to read The Toll and Lady Rogue sooner rather than later!
YESSSS you very do!
I was just looking at Sisters of the Vast Black like a few days ago over at amazon and thinking- what a cool concept. Definitely need to try it. And of course more Mike Chen- YES PLEASE!!!
YES you should have been because I told you a few weeks ago it was good. Now this just makes me even more sure that you watched Christmas Inheritance and forgot. Sigh.
Sick Kids In Love made my top 10 too OMG WHY IS IT SO GOOD I CAN’T STOP THINKING ABOUT IT ??? (Also completely honoured and surprisedddd to see TBWSH mentioned. omg Shannon, thank you ??)
Oh my goodness of COURSE! I loved it so much, it (and you!) absolutely deserve ALL the honors! And seriously I am in love with Sick Kids in Love so it works out well ?
Okay this is great because A Beginning at the End is on my imminent TBR and Romanov has been on my radar since it came out. Yay!
YAYYY I really hope you end up loving them as much as I did! Definitely keep me posted!
Ahh such an interesting list, Shannon – there are way too many books I haven’t read yet, but that I need to get to soon! Especially The Boy Who Steals Houses, The Grace Year, The Beholder and Sick Kids in Love, they all sound amazing!
And I LOVED American Royals, so so very happy to see it making your list here! 😀
I keep hearing great things about Recursion by Blake Crouch. I need to read this book!! I need to read Thunderhead, so I can actually read The Toll. Based on my experience with Scythe, in addition to all the wonderful reviews I’ve been seeing, I have high expectations for the sequels. I will most definitely read A Beginning at the End after your comments on it! My favorite 2019 read is The Way of Kings, which was actually released at the beginning of the decade. A 2019 release that I enjoyed is A Hero Born by Jin Yong.
You know I loved Have a Little Faith, so I’m glad to see it mentioned here. 🙂 I haven’t yet read the others, but I’m incredibly excited for The Lady Rogue, How We Became Wicked, Sick Kids in Love, and Recursion (although I want to read Dark Matter first, which I’ve brought recently.) Wonderful post, Shannon! I’m glad you found so many amazing books last year, and hope you’ll have a great 2020! 🙂
Since you are fellow The Hunger Games lover, I trust you and I’m adding A Begging at the End to my wishlist.
Happy readings! 😉
I did a Best Books of the decade post that was hard to choose. I was only choosing 2 books for each year. That was hard enough. Please check it out 20 Best Books of a decade on blog. I am sure choosing the books were hard when they are all good. you can check out my 20 Best Books of a Decade: https://nrcbooks.blogspot.com/2019/12/20-best-books-of-decade-2010-2019.html
LOVED The Toll, of course! And now you have me excited for A Beginning at the End. Based on your brief description, I will adore it. Everyone raves about Chen’s last book—I need to read that one too!
I haven’t read any of these! I’ve got The Grace Year out from the library, so I’ve gotta pick that one up and give it a try. The Lady Rogue and Romanov are also both on my TBR, so I’m glad to hear they delivered for you!
I am 2/3 done with A Beginning at the End and am loving it and savoring all the awesomeness inside. I knew I’d love it too. Mike Chen’s first book was one of my top 10 last year. Needless to say, I’m a fan.
I started Scythe but it didn’t catch me…..maybe I was having an off day? I’m going to go have to go back and try it again, bc clearly I am missing something.
Thanks for sharing.