Top Ten Tuesday is a feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s topic is: Best Books I Read In 2023
Gosh this is HARD. (It is always hard, even though every year I give myself one more book slot, heh.) And there isn’t a real rhyme or reason to how I picked the top ones, it was just a combination of rating, and then how fondly I remembered it, and these are the 23 books that won! (I also have been copying this exact post since 2018 and feel zero regrets. I mean am I efficient or WHAT?!) Also even better? I copied and pasted most of my little “summaries” from my reviews and wow I am getting it done.
Also can we please talk about how hard it is getting to come up with synonyms that start with “T”? Thank goodness for the number four coming up, am I right?
I did find a new GIF because I mean. I had to do something, right?
Also, I decided to limit an author to one book. I honestly could have included two for a couple but I didn’t because this way more authors get a spot. I also decided not to include any books that won’t be published until 2024. Seems too rude.
The VERY (honestly guys it was so hard to choose these are all so freaking good- legit every book here is a 5 Star!) Honorable Mentions, in no particular order (also, there is only one mans on this list. Is that weird? How do your lists break down?):
These pictures link to Bookshop because affiliate links and supporting small bookstores, yay! And the titles to reviews or Goodreads, depending on whether I reviewed stuff!
The Top Ten
#10: The Temple of Fortuna by Elodie Harper:
Read this series. You won’t be sorry, and you will fall in love with these characters, find yourself immersed in their lives. Now, I need to go add Pompeii to the places I must, must visit in my life.
#9: Vampires of El Norte by Isabel Cañas:
If you love great characters with amazing chemistry, great historical atmosphere, and some horror elements thrown in, this will definitely be up your alley!
#8: Burrowed by Mary Baader Kaley:
Barely a week into 2023, and already we have a new favorite.
#7: Love & Other Human Errors by Bethany Clift:
Fell in love with this one, too! So could someone give Ms. Clift a big ol’ contract so she can write all the books for me to devour? Great, thanks.
#6: Hestia Strikes a Match by Christine Grillo:
As war rages on, this book shows us that there is still a whole life to live, and we can still find ourselves in the darkest of times.
From the huge, life changing moments, to the quieter yet still important ones, this book brings so much emotion and loving attention to detail to Ren and her story. I am wholly in love.
#4: If Tomorrow Doesn’t Come by Jen St. Jude:
This book is stunning. I could gush about it all day, but instead, just read it for yourself.
#3: The Unmaking of June Farrow by Adrienne Young:
June Farrow is going to be one of my favorite books of the year, and in basically my entire family’s Christmas stockings.
#2: The Blood Years by Elana K. Arnold:
There truly are not enough words to express how gobsmackingly beautiful this book is. Thank you, Ms. Arnold, for sharing your family with the world. It quite literally took my breath away.
#1: The Deep Sky by Yume Kitasei
I loved every bit of this story, from the characters and their very complex relationships, to the worldbuilding, to the excitement and mystery of the plot. I don’t want to give too much away because truly, you need to unravel these clues for yourself. And so many clues there are! In fact, I want to reread it so I can see for myself exactly all the breadcrumbs that the author left along the way. Also, I really really would love a sequel, if anyone wants to grant wishes?
I haven’t read any of these, but really looking forward to Unmaking of June Farrow. I really like Adrienne Young’s work!
The Deep Sky was an anticipated read but then I never picked it up. So its good to see it at first place on your list.
I read the first book in Elodie Harper’s series and haven’t gotten to the next one yet. I should get on it! I’m also really looking forward to June Farrow, I’ve heard so many good things!
IMO, the series gets better every book. I liked the first one enough, but really liked the second, and then LOVED the third, if that helps! Hope you love June Farrow too!
I’ve not read any of these but The Unmaking of June Farrow has definitely been on my radar. Looks like an amazing year of reading!
It makes me happy to see Vampire Weekend and Vampires of El Norte on your list. I really need to check out The Blood Years from the library asap. 🙂
Looks like you had some great reads in 2023! I need to read more by Maurene. I read one by her a couple of years ago and it made me smile. Hope you have a great 2024, both with life and reading, too!
I loved the O’Conner and Young books. SO good. Happy 2024!
I haven’t read any of these, but CITY OF NIGHTMARES sounds intriguing. I’ll be adding that to my TBR. Happy 2024!
https://jennielyse.com/top-ten-tuesday-43/
I have my eye on a few of those myself. Happy New Year.
sherry @ fundinmental
I’m so happy to see VenCo on your list this week! It’s one of my favorite reads of 2023. I look forward to reading more by Cherie Dimaline in 2024.
Pam @ Read! Bake! Create!
https://readbakecreate.com/my-twelve-favorite-reads-of-2023/
Ooh here we go! I didn’t even do a list because honestly… did I read ANYTHING this year, and did I review anything? The answer to both of those is…
Anyway Death of a Dancing Queen makes me think of a murder mystery or thriller based on an ABBA song, which honestly… we need? But I’m sure this isn’t that, but the title alone is yes to me. Nice to see Mike Chen on the list. Borrowed again the cover has me. And chlorine!
Look at you with a romance in your top books. The Clift book is a romance, right? An interesting mix of book, and it’s exciting that your found so many memorable ones.
It is! It is also sci-fi… ish? I mean- not a super sciency one or anything, just… tech-y, near-future-y? But definitely romance! As is June Farrow, really. To an extent, at least!
I’m not familiar with any of these but I may have to check some of them out myself, they sound quite good.
Oooh, THE CHAPERONE looks intriguing! I need to take a closer look at that one. I’m glad you found so many great books to love in 2023. May you find many more in 2024.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
I’m currently reading Vampires of El Norte ❤️❤️❤️ and have The Deep Sky on my TBR.
Great list!
What an awesome list, and big YAY for The Deep Sky making the #1 spot! And you just reminded me I really want to read Chlorine, so I think I’ll add it to my TBR jar😁
Vampires of El Norte is going on my TBR. I’ve seen it on a few “best” lists this week. I hope you have an awesome 2024!
Glad you found so many wonderful books! Vampires of El Norte has always sounded interesting, and from your description, The Deep Sky does too!
I read and really enjoyed Throwback and Delicious Monsters as well! Great list!
I haven’t read any of these. They all look great. I already have a few of these on my list.
My mom read If Tomorrow Doesn’t Come and told me she was totally crying, which sold me on the book. I haven’t read any of your Top Ten, but Unmaking is definitely on my TBR and the ones in your honorable mentions that I read, I loved!
I loved Mammoths at the Gates. And City of Nightmares is still on my list to read.