Top Ten Tuesday is a feature hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s topic is: Best Books I Read In 2022
Gosh this is HARD. (It is always hard, even though every year I give myself one more book slot, heh.) And there isn’t a real rhyme or reason to how I picked the top ones, it was just a combination of rating, and then how fondly I remembered it, and these are the 22 books that won! (I also have been copying this exact post since 2018 and feel zero regrets. I mean am I efficient or WHAT?!) Also even better? I copied and pasted most of my little “summaries” from my reviews and wow I am getting it done.
Also can we please talk about how hard it is getting to come up with synonyms that start with “T”? I really should have chosen the “O” last year, I screwed myself a bit.
I did find a new GIF because I mean. I had to do something, right?
Also, I decided to limit an author to one book. I honestly could have included two for a couple but I didn’t because this way more authors get a spot. I also decided not to include any books that won’t be published until 2023. Seems too rude.
The VERY (honestly guys it was so hard to choose these are all so freaking good) Honorable Mentions, in no particular order:
These pictures link to Bookshop because affiliate links and supporting small bookstores, yay! And the titles to reviews or Goodreads, depending on whether I reviewed stuff!
The Top Ten
I devoured this book, simply could not put it down. Atmospheric, with great characters and great twists, I loved every minute.
#9: Station Eternity by Mur Lafferty:
Loved this perfect blend of intensity, humor, and character development. I could not put it down, and I cannot wait for book two!
#8: Under Fortunate Stars by Ren Hutchings:
It was a perfect blend of action, world building, and character development, and I flew through the pages so eager to find out what fun new twist would come next.
#7: The Awoken by Katelyn Monroe Howes:
A beautiful and thought provoking tale about a very plausible future, complete with an incredible cast of characters.
#6: This Vicious Grace by Emily Thiede:
I mean, she could kill any person she touches, that is kind of a lot. But not only that, if she fails to find a partner who can help her defeat the monsters that threaten her world, everyone will die.
#5: Dark Matter by Blake Crouch:
The only backlist book that made my list, but it is as awesome as everyone swore it was- maybe even more so, honestly.
#4: Some Mistakes Were Made by Kristin Dwyer:
Following Ellis’s story was an absolute pleasure, and one I could not put down. I laughed and cried with her, my heart broke and soared with hers.
#3: The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy by Megan Bannen:
Perfect characters, a very swoonworthy romance, and an entertaining plot full of feels puts this book on my favorites list for sure!
#2: See You Yesterday by Rachel Lynn Solomon:
One of my absolute favorite authors decides to dabble in some time looping? I dare say this is Rachel Lynn Solomon’s best work to date- and that is saying a lot, since they are all spectacular.
#1: Dead Silence by S.A. Barnes
This book is messed up and I simply could not put it down. It’s dark, exciting, full of great characters and a deliciously creepy space mystery, what more could you want?
Seems like I saw Megan Bannen’s on a list or two. Don’t remember what that one is about though the cover does look familiar! I know Rachel is often a favorite for readers too. 🙂 Hope you have a great 2023 year of reading!!
OOh nice ones! Lots of new to me ones here! I did read The Undertaking of Hart & Mercy! Really liked that one! It was so cute!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower 🙂
You know, I was afraid we would have no overlap, but you have Hart & Mercy, Mistakes, and See You Yesterday on your list. All made my Best Of list somewhere. I also loved Straub, Benway, and Medema’s books. Always hard picking favorites, and if my memory serves me well (which is debatable), I remember seeing quite a few highly rated books in your review wrap-ups. Not a bad reading year.
I haven’t read any of these books yet, but I love your enthusiasm for them. 🙂
My post: https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-favorite-books-of-2022/
Big “yes” to Dead Silence! Lute also made my list. It’s definitely hard to narrow down your favorite choices. Awesome list, Shannon!
It looks like you found some interesting reads in 2022. May that trend continue into 2023.
Pam @ Read! Bake! Create!
https://readbakecreate.com/my-ten-favorite-books-of-2022/
#3 made my list today, too. I am excited that Benway’s book is on here as well. I have that book to read.
I loved your post so much! Happy New Year! I’ve read Dark Matter a year or two back and it was good yes! I haven’t read any of your other books though, but I guess it’s worth taking a closer look.
Have a good reading year ahead!
Elza Reads
I want to read the Rachel Lynn Solomon Book this year!
I’ve not read any of these, but glad to see you found some great reads this year!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2023/01/03/top-ten-tuesday-401/
See You Yesterday is still on my TBR! I really need to read that one. I heard a lot of great things about Dead Silence. I think I read something by that author under a different name and really liked it, too. Great list! Here’s my TTT.
Undertaking Hart and Mercy is on my definitely-must-read list> so many people have raved about it! And I need to finish reading A Year to the Day. I started but then set the book down somewhere and now I don’t know where it’s at! Must hunt it down.
Oh I don’t know how I missed Robin Benway’s 2022 release! Adding it to my TBR right now!
I’m so glad I started reading T. Kingfisher last year because I found some favorites!
Check out my TTT and my 2022 End of Year Book Survey.
I’m glad you found so many good books last year! I read my first T. Kingfisher book in 2022 and now need to read ALL of them. I hope you have a great reading year!
Dead Silence is on my TBR. I’ve had the book for a while but haven’t started it. I don’t know why tbh lol
LOVE this list! I loved Some Mistakes Were Made and you’re SO right about See You Yesterday: it’s some of Rachel’s finest work. I adored it. Here’s to amazing reads this year! <3
I couldn’t do this post for 2022 because nothing really stood out to me :-(( I did really like Dead Silence and I bought Hart and Mercy but need to read it.
May you have another amazing reading year in 2023.
Karen @For What It’s Worth
I own We Were Kings and hope to read it soon. I have What Moves the Dead on my wish list.
I keep seeing the Undertaking of Hart and Mercy appears in so many people’s favorites!