Welcome to the April New Release Giveaway Hop! Which, incidentally, I host now.
I will be giving away any April 2017 new release of your choice, up to $17. The giveaway is international, as long as The Book Depository ships there free of charge (find that out here!) Oh, and if you are a US winner, I will most likely ship from Amazon- because it will be there for you sooner!) If you prefer, I will send a Kindle edition via Amazon gift. (Please note: You may only chose ONE of these options!)
I’m currently reading Feyland by Anthea Sharp and I’d definitely put it in the close to or right at 5 star mark.
Given To The Sea sounds awesome. I’m curious about the book. Thank you for the giveaway. ?
Blacksouls and Perfect are maybe reads for me, so I’ll be interested to hear your thoughts! Given to the Sea has such a gorgeous cover <3 there aren't any releases I'm looking forward to in April, but there are quite a few in May.
Ellie | On the Other Side of Reality
I last loved the Greatcoats book, Saint’s Blood! And Given to the Sea sounds amazing
Hers to Command by Cynthia Sax. <3
My last 5-star was One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus. I enjoyed this book immensely, and will sing its praises.
Sam @ WLABB
I gave 5 stars to FRIDAY’S CHILD by Georgette Heyer. It is beautifully written and sweet and funny.
The Gravity of Us by Brittainy C. Cherry
My last 5 star read was The Upside of Unrequited. I LOVED it and couldn’t put it down.
My last 5 star book was Empress of a thousand skies by Rhoda belleza.
Head Tripped by Nicole Archer. Hilarious read and unique. Love this series.
I think my most recent 5 star read was White Hot by Ilona Andrews! I’ve been weirdly stingy with 5 stars this year, which honestly is very unlike me. ?
A Boy Called Bat was my last 5 star book.
Don’t Kiss the Messenger by Katie Ray was a very good read for me so it’ getting a 5. Thank you for the giveaway 🙂
For me that would be Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo 😀
The last book I read that I’d give 5 stars was The Sun is also a Star by Nicola Yoon!
Wonder by R. J. Palacio
A touchingly wonderful story.
Mine was A Boy Like You by Ginger Scott. I thought it was very unique and just grabbed my attention. It had been awhile since I gave a book a 5 star rating. I hope I’m not getting too picky. Thank you so much. Happy Easter!
I would have to say Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi. She was a new author to me and I really enjoyed the whole series so far.
I gave A Quiet Kind Of Thunder 5 stars and that was at the very beginning of the year! Thanks so much for this awesome giveaway! <3
My last 5 star book was The Upside of Unrequited. Loved it!
I’ve had a lucky streak and the last two books were 5 star reads! Noteworthy by Riley Redgate and The Last Thing You Said
by Sara Biren
Mine was “Me Before You.”
The Winner’s Curse Trilogy books!
I just finished The Magnolia Story by Chip and Joanna Gaines from Fixer Upper. It was SO cute!
I believe it was Growing Pains by Cass Lennox.
-Lauren
My last 5-Star read was Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray. So good!!
Wow it’s been a while since I gave a book 5 stars, I don’t give them out that easily anymore. My last 5 Star book was Clockwork Princess, it’s been that long.
I’m generous with stars, so my last 5-stay review was This is Not a Test by Courtney Summers. And Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch, but that’s midway through a series.
My last 5 star book was Letter to the Lost. I absolutely loved it <3
can’t think of any
My last 5 star book would be Heat & Other Stories by Joyce Carol Oates.
Thanks for the chance to win!!
The last book I’d rate 5 stars was Reasons To Stay Alive by Matt Haig. Absolutely beautiful <3
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
The last book I rated five stars was Black Beauty, it’s a children’s classic, so it’s quite short and simply written, but it’s emotional.
Playing for the Save (Men of Spring, #4) by Rachelle Ayala
Small Great Things by Jodi Piccoult ~ my 1st book of hers that I’ve read and I loved it, so thought provoking https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/30426898-small-great-things
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater ^^
Rain Reign by Ann M. Martin
My last 5 star rated book was Heartless by Marissa Meyer! LOVED IT! Such a cool re-imagining of the Queen of Hearts and Wonderland in general. Definitely put it on your TBR if you haven’t already! 🙂
The Breakdown by B A Paris.
Royally Matched by Emma Chase was my last 5 star book.
I’m currently reading Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor and it is definitely a 5 star read.
I would rate Pachinko by Min Jin Lee as a five-star book.
I loved The Chocolate Kiss by Laura Florand
I give a lot of four stars and 3 stars but hardly ever 5 stars, the last book I read I gave 5 stars to was Of Mice and Men.
Three Dark Crowns!
The last book I rated 5 stars was Heartless by Marissa Meyer, which I read earlier this month. I loved all the nods to the original Alice stories. Plus it just broke my heart so bad!
My latest post: Giveaway: An ACOTAR Candle (International)
I am Malala. I learnt a lot from that book.
The Daughter of the Pirate King. An awesome read, highly recommend it!
The last five-star book I read is Warrior Witch by Danielle L. Jensen.
The last 5 star book i read was As the Liquor Flows by Angela Christina Archer. It was so good! I highly recommend it.
Thanks so much for the opportunity!!!
It was a Xena Warrior Princess Comic series
I’d say my last 5 star read was Broken Glass by V. C. Andrews.
Styxx (Dark Hunter series) by Sherrilyn Kenyon
The Onyx Webb series. Excellent!
I reread Four Seconds to Lose by K.A. Tucker so that was my last 5-star read!
The last book I rated with 5 stars was “FALCON: Resistance (Knights of Black Swan NEXT GENERATION #1)” by Victoria Danann.
Thanks for the giveaway!
The last book I gave stars to was #FinishLine by Cambria Hebert
I am currently reading the Lorien Legacy series and am on book 6: The Fate of Ten. The last one, The Fall of Five, was really good and I would rate it a 5. In fact, I would rate the entire series so far a 5 out of 5. Great series.
Windwitch by Susan Dennard
Ties of Power by Julie E. Czerneda!
Holding Strong by Lori Foster
The last 5 star book I read was Bound Together by Christine Feehan.
The Casquette Girls by Alys Arden.
The Crown’s Fate by Evelyn Skye! That series is absolutely phenomenal!
Dumplin’ by Julie Murphy 🙂 wonderful giveaway! Keeping my fingers crossed x x
I guess it has been a while since I have a 5-star review, because my last one was in October and it was the book Illuminae! I really loved how the story developed over the different mediums and I cannot wait to read Gemina.
If I’m not mistaken, my last 5 stars read was Long Way Home by Katie McGarry.
Thanks for a generous giveaway!! ?
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth. Loved it! Thanks for the giveaway! ?
Oooh I really want to read The Valiant, it sounds so interesting! My last 5-star read was The Hating Game by Sally Thorne. Loved the story and it was really fun!
Crystal Whisperer by Camilla Monk