Welcome to the August New Release Giveaway Hop! Which, incidentally, I host now.
I will be giving away any August 2017 new release of your choice, up to $17. The giveaway is international, as long as The Book Depository ships there free of charge (find that out here!) Oh, and if you are a US winner, I will most likely ship from Amazon- because it will be there for you sooner!) If you prefer, I will send a Kindle edition via Amazon gift. (Please note: You may only chose ONE of these options!)
And now, the books!
Now that we’ve hit August, things are picking up again!
Flame in the Mist! Ugh.
One book I was disapponted of so far this year is A Court of Mist and Fury. I had such a hard time to get into the book, the only good thing about it was the end. Happy ending 🙂 I started the book in may and finished it a few days ago, cause I had to put it down as I was struggling with it.
Crossing my fingers for this giveaway 🙂
The book that I’ve been the most disappointed in is What Alice Knew by T.A. Cotterell. It was supposed to be a psychological thriller but was really slow and dreary. Thank you for the giveaway hop.
Thanks for the giveaway, Shannon! I was disappointed by Strange the Dreamer and The Tiger’s Daughter. 🙁
Deathless by Anne Malcom aftre the first book I expected more from it.
“So last month I asked what your favorite book of the year so far was. This month, tell me the book that was the biggest letdown so far!” I have not had any letdowns! I have been very fortunate!
I was very hyped about The Love Interest and ended up so disappointed! This book had the potential to be great but it just didn’t live up to my expectations
I was so disappointed in The Roanoke Girls. It was promoted as a thriller, and I thought maybe it would have a supernatural element to it. It was so boring and just about a “family secret” that you found out about 50 pages in but no one said it until the end of the novel. It was super frustrating.
Ohh look at all these pretty new releases!! I am excited for so many of them!
The biggest disappointment of this year was probably either Glass Sword or The Star-touched Queen. I was so hyped for both of them, but they were just… meh.
I think my biggest disappointment was The Dead Girls Society by Michelle Krys. It had been a book I was looking forward to for quite some time and it turned out to just me ok :/
I was a bit disappointed with King’s Cage — it was way too long and should have been the end of the series.
My biggest let down so far is Secret of Souls.
I didn’t have any big letdown for this month. Though I’d love to read Zero Repeat, Forever very much! Thank you for the giveaway!
Biggest letdown… Wait, I’m sure I had one. Oh yes! The sequel to Wool – Shift. It wasn’t JUST a bad book. It was a bad book, that’s a sequel to a genius book. Ouch!
Palmer by M. Sembera. It’s not horrible, but it wasn’t what I was expecting.
It’s difficult to say which book was the biggest letdown of the year. There were several. ProbablyILL WILL by Dan Chaon was the worst.
I was really disappointed by Violet Grenade by Victoria Scott. I really enjoyed her other books but that one let me down. Thank you for the giveaway.
Either Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde or Little & Lion by Brandy Colbert. The first one I didn’t love the writing style. The second one I disliked the characters and how they handled the events that occurred.
I’ve been lucky with my reading. No let down.
Either Ronit & Jamil or The Blazing Star. Both I had high expectations because they sounded so good and their covers were very lovely. Sadly I didn’t like either as much as I thought I would. 🙁
VINYL ME, PLEASE just wasn’t what I’d hoped…
Labyrinth Lost. It was a mess for me.
My most disappointing read this year was Hero by Samantha Young. It was so popular when it came out, but I really hated the characters. The writing wasn’t bad–I would have probably enjoyed myself had the main characters not been the MCs.
I’ve been really lucky as everything I’ve read has been good!
Biggest letdown of the year: Up In Flames by Abbi Glines. I was all set for a bittersweet ending to a long series and what I got instead was a crappy pile of drivel. Total letdown.
Spindle by Shonna Slayton.
I guess I would say Wayfarer. I adored Passenger, and the biggest draw for me, was the interactions between Nicholas and Ella. They spent most of Wayfarer apart, and I missed them together. It wasn’t bad, just not as impactful as the first book.
I seriously discover so many new books through these posts. I kind of want to sell my soul for The Hearts We Sold. To answer your question, I had to look through my Goodreads shelf (terrible memory lol!). I was really disappointed with All the Bright Places. It’s such a loved book and I just didn’t get the hype. I was also disappointed by Freeks by Amanda Hocking, which was one of my most anticipated. It was a huge letdown.
I have not read that many books this year, so far, due to various reasons. I really haven’t found any that I was really disappointed it. I hope it stays that way~~
I dont really have any ideas about it though. 🙁
No letdowns so far this year!
The Marsh King’s Daughter. I thought I was going to love this and I didn’t.
Do Not Become Alarmed by Maile Meloy. From the title and description the book sounds exciting but unfortunately it’s anything but. I thought it was extremely boring, written in a very old-fashioned style with an implausible storyline and stereotypical characters. It certainly didn’t have me turning pages – can’t recommend it at all.
It’s a tie between The Wild Wood and The Water Wars- both very juvenile YA with more plot holes than a James Bond movie and characters flatter than Kansas.
Well, it wasn’t a huge letdown, but I wanted to know more about the ending in Blight.
So far there hasn’t been a book that has been terrible, I’ve read book that have been alright lately.
I think my biggest let down has been either Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth which I DNFd or The Flame in the Mist by Renee Ahdieh
I, thankfully, haven’t had any let downs so far this year. I’ve really enjoyed the books I have been reading so far! 😀
I haven’t really been let down by any of the books I have read so far…
I just finished I Hate Everyone But You, which comes out later this year, and it was a big letdown.
I’d say Carve the Mark. Not as wonderful as Divergent
The Geography of You and Me by Jennifer E Smith. I just can’t finish it no matter how hard I try. Probably just me losing interest in reading YA romance novels. I thought I would like it or at least finish the book but I just can’t not put it down.
I have not had any letdowns so far this year.
Most disappointing read this year has been Bounty by Kristen Ashley. Too much underlying misogyny 🙁
Empire of Storms
Not published this year, but read this year: Conversion. Eesh.
My favorite book was Refugee by Alan Gratz.
Not sure if I have a letdown lately…
I don’t get much time for reading but my Mum reads a lot. If I find a book boring , it won’t last long! I need to be drawn in pretty early on (same with watching a film)
The biggest letdown was a Judith McNaught book, the 1st one she wrote(I’m reading her backlist)
Oh I have not had a let down for awhile now…I cannot even remember the last one. I love to read reviews…always helps pick a good one!
I haven’t had any let downs so far this year.
The Love Interest because after 2 months of reading I still haven’t half finished it
I haven’t really read anything that I’ve been disappointed in lately but my biggest disappointment of all time is Outlander. Could not get past page 62.
It was probably Abbie Roads Face the Darkness, but that’s probably because it turned out to be a much more personally violent book than I expected, and that’s really not my cup of tea.
Little Monsters by Kara Thomas and Unearthly Things by Michelle Gagnon. I didn’t not like them, they just weren’t as FANTASTIC as I was hoping.
Lucky for me, I haven’t had a let down book. The kind book bloggers warn me off the bad ones.
I haven’t really read one that’s let me down yet — so far I’ve read only books I’ve liked
legend reborn by eva chase
I don’t believe I’ve been let down by any books this year so far. Fingers crossed the rest of the year is the same.
My biggest disappointment was The Jewel by Amy Ewing. Too much like The Handmaid’s Tale (which I enjoyed) but watered down and dressed up
I was disappointed by The Executioner’s Daughter. It is a very heavy read and found myself falling asleep at all times of the day trying to read it. I’m normally accidentally staying up too late trying to read. Lol!
My biggest letdown was Passenger and Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken. I was expecting so much more, but I got bored through most of both! I still had hope, though, so that was why I picked up the second book. Not. Fun.